Cosma S.r.l. - Privacy policy

privacy
policy

Disclosure ex-Article 13 of the 2016/679 EU Regulation

Dear User,
we would like to inform you, pursuant the 2016/679 EU Regulation, also known as the "General Data Protection Regulation" (hereinafter "GDPR") concerning the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as free movement of such data, that the information and data supplied by you or otherwise acquired within the scope of the services and products provided by COSMA di O. Citterio SpA will be processed in compliance with the aforementioned provisions and with the confidentiality obligations that inspire the activities of our organization..
For the processing of personal data we mean any operation or complex of operations, carried out without the aid of electronic tools, concerning the collection, registration, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, the extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, deletion and destruction of data, even if not recorded in a database.

The purpose of this statement is to make known in all transparency the purposes for which we could use your data, how we will handle it, who could be communicated to, where it could be transferred (inside or outside the EU) ) and what are your rights.


Who treats your data

Your data will be processed by Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. as Data Controller.
In addition to Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. we inform you that there are external managers to the processing of personal data which have been appropriately mapped, registered, contracted and appointed by Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. on the basis of the provisions of art. 28 of the GDPR. The list of external managers for the processing of personal data is available at the COSMA of O. Citterio S.r.l. headquarters.


Why need your data

Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. will use your data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • - execution of obligations arising from a contract in which you are involved in order to fulfill, before and after the execution of the contract, to your specific requests;
  • - fulfillment of legal obligations (administrative, accounting, civil, tax, regulation) from community and non-EU legislation;
  • - management of suppliers (administration of suppliers, administration of contracts, orders, arrivals, invoices, selections in relation to the needs of the company);
  • - management of contentious (contractual breaches, warnings, transactions, debt collection, arbitrations, judicial disputes).
Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. will carry out the treatment:
  • - because it is necessary for the contractual obligations referred to above
  • - because it is necessary to pursue a legitimate interest (e.g. creation and marketing of its products).
It follows that the provision of personal data is mandatory for the purposes set out above.
Any failure to provide the data will make it impossible to achieve the purposes previously indicated and then to follow up the contractual relationship.
The entity and the adequacy of the data provided will be assessed from time to time, in order to determine the resulting decisions and avoid the processing of data in excess of the objectives pursued.
Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. undertakes not to use your personal data for any other purpose other than those described in this statement, if not by informing you in advance and, where necessary, obtaining your consent.

How we use your data

Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. objective is the protection of its customers’ data, basing their treatment on the principles of correctness, lawfulness and transparency. We inform you, therefore, that your personal data will be processed, through the use of tools and procedures suitable to ensure maximum security and confidentiality, through archives and hard copy media, with the aid of digital media, computerized and telematics means.

We would like to remind you that you have the right to exercise the right of opposition which, in the absence of your opposite indication, will be referred to both traditional and automated communications.

How long will we preserve your data

Your personal data will be stored, starting from their receipt/update, for a period consistent with the purposes of treatment described above and primarily respecting what is required by law. Following a total transparent policy, the document "Data processing regulation" is available at the headquarters of Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. It is an integral part of the Data Protection Management System of the company.

Do we share your data with other subjects?

The personal data processed will not be disseminated, but may be communicate to well-defined individuals. On the basis of the roles and tasks performed, internal and external personnel are entitled to treatment within the limits of their powers and in accordance with the instructions given to them by the Owner.

The same data may be communicated to the parties entitled to access it by law, regulation and regulation, by correspondence companies, banks and credit institutions, law firms, insurance companies, computer equipment maintenance companies, professional firms/companies providing accounting, tax services, tributaries, self-employed / casual workers, agents.

For all the purposes indicated in this statement, your data may be disclosed also abroad, inside and outside the European Union, in compliance with the rights and guarantees provided by current legislation, subject to verification that the country in question ensure an "adequate" level of protection.

The Data will also be processed by the adequately trained internal resources of Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l., who work as authorized personnel to process the Data.

Access to the archived Data may be made only by public authorities, in the cases and methods provided for by the laws in force, in the event of legal disputes.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

What are your rights

With reference to the articles 15 to 22 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, the interested part can exercise his rights by writing to the Data Controller at the following address: COSMA di O. Citterio SpA, Via Guglielmo Marconi, 15 - 23893 Cassago Brianza (LC ) - Tel. +39 039 9210660- Fax 39 039 956915 - mail: cosma@gruppocosma.com.

At any time, you will therefore have the right to ask:

  • - access to your personal data;
  • - their correction in case of inaccuracy;
  • - their cancellation;
  • - the limitation of their treatment.
You will also have:
  • - the right to oppose to their treatment even if processed for the pursuit of a legitimate interest of Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l.
  • - the right of portability, that means the possibility to receive, in a structured format, in common use and readable by automatic device, the personal data supplied by you.
We will handle your request with the maximum effort to ensure the effective exercise of your rights. Finally, you will have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Supervisory Authority (Privacy Guarantor). For completeness of knowledge of all the rights of the interested part, refer to Chapter III of the GDPR.

Can you revoke your consent?

Yes, you can revoke your consent at any time. However, this will not:

  • - prejudice the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation;
  • - prejudice further processing of the same data based on other legal bases (for example, contractual obligations or legal obligations related to Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l.).
The details of the Data Controller for the processing of data provided by you are the following:

COSMA di O. Citterio SpA, Via Guglielmo Marconi, 15 - 23893 Cassago Brianza (LC) - Tel. +39 039 9210660- Fax 39 039 956915 - mail: cosma@gruppocosma.com. You can contact them at any time to exercise the rights provided by the GDPR and listed above in detail.

The Data Controller

Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l.

Definition of cookies

Cookies are small text files sent to your computer. The site in question uses the following types of cookies:

Technical session cookies

The use of c.d. Session cookies are strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow a safe and efficient exploration of the site.

I c.d. Session cookies used by this site avoid the use of other IT techniques that are potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user. These cookies are processed by computers.

Technical cookies

Cosma di O. Citterio S.r.l. uses some technical cookies essential for the correct functioning of the website. These cookies allow us to provide the services requested by users and to browse the site using its best performance. This type of cookie cannot be disabled, as it is necessary for the site to function properly.

Third-party cookies

These are not used by the Google Analytics services (web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.) used by the https://cosma.design website.

Instead, cookies are used for the “google maps” service, a service exploit by the site.

Legal references

This information is prepared in fulfillment of the obligations provided for by Legislative Decree 196/2003 and GDPR 679/16 by art. 10 of the Directive n. 95/46 / CE, as well as the provisions of Directive 2009/136 / EC regarding Cookies.

Cassago Brianza, 01/07/2019